The University Women's Club of Toronto envisioning, engaging, empowering

Scholarship

The UWC is dedicated to helping girls and young women continue their education. We look forward to celebrating our award winners and beginning a mentoring program.

2017 Scholarship Recipients

Non-Traditional College
Four awards of $1,000 each
Centennial College: Fairy Pan, Samantha Tanner
Seneca College: Erin Granley, C. Kayla-ann Lewis

Apprenticeship
Construction George Brown College
Four awards of $1,500 each
Vanessa Brydges, Emily Cadman, Emily Gibilini, and Leila Higenbottom

Post-Secondary/University
Eight awards of $2,000 each
Sumeya Abdurahman and Maisha AIi, York University; Brianna Hughes, University of Ontario Institute of Technology; Micah Jumaquio, OCAD University; Rishada Majeed, George Brown College Waterfront; Judy Park, Clara Silwala and Gelila Tgiorgis, U of T

Arts/Culture
3 awards of $1,000 each
Aida Isabel Oquendo Pena, York University Film, Ilinca Stafie, U of T Music, Marnie Zeller, George Brown College Dance

Life Skills
One award $1,000 each
Kaylxa James, OCAD University

Total Awarded: $30,000

2016 Scholarship Recipients

We’re pleased to announce that in 2016 the Heritage Fund awarded scholarships to twenty- five women pursuing further education in universities and colleges in Ontario.

1) Non Traditional Fields of Study

Danielle J. Marcoux-Hunter – 2nd year Environmental Technology Fast-Track Co-op Program,Centennial College

Anamike K. Desai – 2nd year Architectural Technology Program. Centennial College

Amanda Bryce – 2nd year Computer Systems Technician, Centennial College .

Kathleen Agustin – a student of the Sustainable Energy and Building Technology Program,Humber Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning:

Harshadha Sriharan – pursuing a degree in Software Engineering Humber Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning:

Linghui Nie, a third year student in the Civil Engineering Technology Advanced Diploma Program.Humber Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning:

2) Apprenticeship Awards

Catherine Cooper – final year student in the Building Renovation Technology Program at George Brown College

Kathleen Tiernan – second year student in the Construction Trade Techniques Program at George Brown College

Tracy Thomson – second year student in the Building Renovation Technology Program at George Brown College

Kemoy Cunningham – second year student in the Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Skills Program at George Brown College

3) University Scholarships

Mei Hung– graduate student from Harbord Collegiate
Anita Ospa – graduate student from Harbord Collegiate

As President of the Heritage Fund, with the assistance of the Heritage Fund board members and the Scholarship Committee members, in the conjunction with the University Women’s Club of Toronto, I am so pleased to have the honour of providing hope in the process of helping these young women pursue their education, careers and lives.

Thank you for your support!
Deborah Maw